Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit help please
#12
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE PULSE GENERATOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES P0717 And P0722
This TSB supersedes TSB 01-40-006-1 to update the repair procedure.
DESCRIPTION:
An improperly functioning pulse generator on a 1996-2000 Elantra, 1997-2001 Tiburon or 1996-2004 Accent may result in the following conditions:
NOTE
These conditions may be intermittent and difficult to duplicate:
*
Diagnostic Trouble Codes:
o
P0717 - No pulse generator-A signal
P0722 - No pulse generator-B signal
P1624 - MIL-On request from TCM
*
Third-gear "Fail-Safe" condition and/or "Check Engine" light on
*
Harsh, delayed or erratic 1-2 upshift
*
Harsh or erratic 2-1 downshift during light acceleration
*
Vehicle "bucking" and/or hesitation
REPAIR PROCEDURE:
1.
Follow the procedure shown below according to vehicle and production date:
[Click for zoom window]
2.
Check for DTC in both the "Engine" and "Automatic Transaxle" menus. If you have the following DTC, perform the repair procedure:
[Click for zoom window]
[Click for zoom window]
3.
Clean both ends of the pulse generator connectors and the connectors to the TCM with aerosol electrical contact cleaner such as:
*
NAPA Electronic Cleaner, P/N 765-1843 or
MOPAR MP-50 Electrical Contact Cleaner, P/N 04549626 or equivalent
4.
Reconnect the pulse generator connector. For 1996-2000 MY Elantra vehicles only, remove the connector from the transaxle bracket. Leave the connector loose on the transaxle case to prevent any tension on the harness.
[Click for zoom window]
5.
Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2-3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0722 recurs, go to Step 6.
If P0717 recurs, go to Step 7.
6.
For 1996-2000 MY Elantra vehicles or 1996-2000 MY Accent vehicles, replace the reed switch on the speedometer. For 1997-2001 MY Tiburon vehicles, replace the vehicle speed sensor on the transaxle. Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2- 3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0717 or P0722 recur, go to Step 7.
[Click for zoom window]
7.
Replace the TCM. Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2-3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0717 or P0722 recur, go to Step 8.
8.
Replace the wiring harness between the TCM and pulse generators:
[Click for zoom window]
PARTS INFORMATION:
[Click for zoom window]
WARRANTY INFORMATION:
[Click for zoom window]
This TSB supersedes TSB 01-40-006-1 to update the repair procedure.
DESCRIPTION:
An improperly functioning pulse generator on a 1996-2000 Elantra, 1997-2001 Tiburon or 1996-2004 Accent may result in the following conditions:
NOTE
These conditions may be intermittent and difficult to duplicate:
*
Diagnostic Trouble Codes:
o
P0717 - No pulse generator-A signal
P0722 - No pulse generator-B signal
P1624 - MIL-On request from TCM
*
Third-gear "Fail-Safe" condition and/or "Check Engine" light on
*
Harsh, delayed or erratic 1-2 upshift
*
Harsh or erratic 2-1 downshift during light acceleration
*
Vehicle "bucking" and/or hesitation
REPAIR PROCEDURE:
1.
Follow the procedure shown below according to vehicle and production date:
[Click for zoom window]
2.
Check for DTC in both the "Engine" and "Automatic Transaxle" menus. If you have the following DTC, perform the repair procedure:
[Click for zoom window]
[Click for zoom window]
3.
Clean both ends of the pulse generator connectors and the connectors to the TCM with aerosol electrical contact cleaner such as:
*
NAPA Electronic Cleaner, P/N 765-1843 or
MOPAR MP-50 Electrical Contact Cleaner, P/N 04549626 or equivalent
4.
Reconnect the pulse generator connector. For 1996-2000 MY Elantra vehicles only, remove the connector from the transaxle bracket. Leave the connector loose on the transaxle case to prevent any tension on the harness.
[Click for zoom window]
5.
Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2-3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0722 recurs, go to Step 6.
If P0717 recurs, go to Step 7.
6.
For 1996-2000 MY Elantra vehicles or 1996-2000 MY Accent vehicles, replace the reed switch on the speedometer. For 1997-2001 MY Tiburon vehicles, replace the vehicle speed sensor on the transaxle. Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2- 3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0717 or P0722 recur, go to Step 7.
[Click for zoom window]
7.
Replace the TCM. Test drive the vehicle for at least two key-on to key-off driving cycles (including 1-2-3-4 upshifts and 4-3-2-1 downshifts):
*
If P0717 or P0722 recur, go to Step 8.
8.
Replace the wiring harness between the TCM and pulse generators:
[Click for zoom window]
PARTS INFORMATION:
[Click for zoom window]
WARRANTY INFORMATION:
[Click for zoom window]
#13
Still trying
By reading that it sounds to me that it must disconnect at the PGB area. See #8. If I get to #8 then I would replace the wires. I can not get this off unless I remove the wires and remove the PGA part. Sorry that I am having such troubles. It must slide or something that I have not tried. Any more help would be great. I go back and keep pulling on it to get it apart. It must be simple and I am not seeing how to do it.
Thanks,
Got any pictures to help?
Thanks,
Got any pictures to help?
#15
Got the part
I got the part from the dealer. Cost about $80. It is a three part unit. PGA wire connector wire PGB. Like a Y shape. So I do need to jack up the car to get the PGA off. I will try to do it tomorrow. I just hope it makes the car better!
#16
Reed switch on speedometer?
Alright I replaced the PGB, connector and PGA units. The car runs great except..... I check engine light comes back on after a mile or so. In the above information in #6 it says to change the reed switch on the speedometer. Is this someting I can do? If so how?
Before I get into this could I be missing something on the PGA that I changed?
Thanks for your help.
WMM
Before I get into this could I be missing something on the PGA that I changed?
Thanks for your help.
WMM
#20
How hard is it to change the reed switch on the speedometer? I have a 2001 accent with the same issue as above. I changed the pga/pgb and had my mechanic reset the OBD. There is no MIL but I still get the p0722 code. The directions above state that the next step would be replacing the reed switch on the speedo. How do you do that?